Privacy statement

Access to information

Privacy statement

​​​​Toronto Community Housing is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our Web site. Part of that commitment is to explain​ what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection ​of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)​. This privacy statement applies to interactions with Toronto Community Housing Corporation web server. It does not apply to any other Web site.

Personal information

When you visit the TCHC web site, you do so anonymously - there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to a specific TCHC department, we may ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided.

TCHC does not intend to use any information provided by visitors for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the web page. A visitor to the TCHC web site will not receive correspondence or e-mails from the Corporation on any subject other than those subjects the visitor has given us permission to contact them about.

Logging practices

TCHC logs HTTP requests to the TCHC web server. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

Use of Cookies

During user interaction with out Internet site, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store information anonymously. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser - but not you - to our computers each time you visit our web pages.

Unless you specifically advise us, we will not know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie. We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number, or your e-mail address.

Collection and use of personal information

Tenants have the right to know how and what their personal information is being used for.

Toronto Community Housing has developed a Notice of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information which outlines how tenants' personal information will be collected, used and disclosed.


What is the notice about?

The notice specifies the type of personal information that is collected, how we obtain the information, and provides an overview of what the personal information is used for.

Read a copy of the Notice of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information (PDF).


Questions?

For questions or concerns related to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, contact the Information Specialist.

Information Specialist
Toronto Community Housing
931 Yonge Street, 6th floor
Toronto, ON M4W 2H2